A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: MC used to move to other scene ?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    71

    MC used to move to other scene ?

    Having a nav problem. I have MCs in a menu for navigation.
    MCs within the first and current scene work and look like:

    ------------------------------------------------
    on (rollOver) {
    gotoAndPlay(1);
    }
    on (rollOut) {
    gotoAndStop(1);
    }
    on (release) {
    _root.gotoAndStop(1);
    }
    -------------------------------------------------

    Ah, but try using an MC like this to move to another scene does not work. Target problem? Level problem? "How" is the scene.

    -------------------------------------------------
    on (rollOver) {
    gotoAndPlay(1);
    }
    on (rollOut) {
    gotoAndStop(1);
    }
    on (release) {
    _root.gotoAndStop("How", 1);
    }



    Thanks for help!!!

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Targeting scene names doesn't work from movie clips and/or movies loaded on another level.
    Label the targeted frame of your targeted scene with an unique label such as my_start (no number only labels or at least not starting with numbers), add _root (from movie clips) or _level0 (from movies loaded on other levels), and target that labeled frame in your button's, frame's or mc's script:

    on(release){
    _root.gotoAndStop("my_start");
    }

  3. #3
    Registered User Bzdero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Split, Croatia
    Posts
    488
    It is known that there are many problems with scenes and it is best to aviod them if it is possible. I never really had problems with them, but here is solution that i heard of: instead of going directly to another scene, go to frame label that redirects movie to another scene. I don't know how it works, test it.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I've just described how it works!

    And scenes or one scene can both work perfectly! If you know what you're doing!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    71
    Thanks people,

    I guess I'll move away from relying scenes if
    they can't be fully controlled/used/understood.

    The thing is, people see that feature and they think,
    "oh great, I'll use this scene thing to organize my movie,"
    and later run into trouble.

    Macromedia needs to expand on the "scenes" idea
    or snub it out. What u guys think?

    goose

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    71
    Oh, and using the "labeled frame" trick work fine! Moved right into that "How" scene via the label.

    goose

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center