A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: next Scene button.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    62

    next Scene button.

    in a MC i need a button to go to another scene. but i dont know how to set it with _root.

    on (press) {
    gotoAndPlay("AC", 1);
    }

    i know this doesn't work...any help?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    195
    Hi pfunk237,

    This is not an answer as such but....

    Many Flash users do not use scenes because they are buggy!!

    The fact is when published all your scenes are placed on the one
    timeline and the refrences to them washed out.

    It is interesting to note that members of the Macromedia Team advise
    against using scenes. They are not reliable. Why they don't just
    trash them if they already know this is beyond me???

    So I suggest you use other methods. Like turn your Scenes into
    Movie Clips. In the end you can do a lot more with them.

    Milo
    ps. do not dispair!!!!!

  3. #3
    Senior Member Jaffasoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    On Travel
    Posts
    1,588
    Ye don't use scene's but if you have to always use a frame label so put a frame label in the scene called "destination" and on the button in the mc put

    on(press){
    _root.gotoAndPlay("destination");
    }

    Also in flash you cant tell a button that is in a mc to go to a scene number. Thats why you use frame labels. But really try to use mc's it's mutch better and for lot's of reasons.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    62

    Loading bar...

    Would you still use a beginning scene to have a loading bar?>

  5. #5
    Senior Member Jaffasoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    On Travel
    Posts
    1,588
    QUOTE]Originally posted by milosav


    Many Flash users do not use scenes because they are buggy!!

    The fact is when published all your scenes are placed on the one
    timeline and the refrences to them washed out.

    It is interesting to note that members of the Macromedia Team advise
    against using scenes. They are not reliable. Why they don't just
    trash them if they already know this is beyond me???

    So I suggest you use other methods. Like turn your Scenes into
    Movie Clips. In the end you can do a lot more with them.

    Milo
    ps. do not dispair!!!!!
    [/QUOTE]
    If you haven't taken on this advice , yes it be the best place to put a pre-loader in the beggining scene. You can arrange the scenes and put your pre-loader scene at the very top in the scene panel. Though the habbit i've got myself into is to put the pre-loader in a mc in the first keyframe!!
    Last edited by Jaffasoft; 12-04-2002 at 09:30 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    195
    Hi Jaffasoft,

    When you say you put your pre-loader in a MC on the
    First frame.
    Do you mean:
    1. On the First Frame of your Main _level0.
    2. Or the First Frame of the MC you are loading.

    I have had some problems with a preloader being placed in the MC
    being loaded. One that seems common. That the pre-loader bar does
    not appear until way into the load 70% or later. I have heard lots of
    reasons for this.

    1. The object that is your pre-loader bar does not get linked into
    until late in the load.
    2. From Colin Mook that script on the First Frame can be missed at
    fast connection speeds.

    Through some debugging I get the impression that
    an if(getBytesLoaded()>=getBytesLoaded()) statement will sometimes
    fail if the statement is tested before sufficient data has been loaded.

    Have you found this, it sounds like you are fluent with the whole
    pre-loader bar thing so will more than likely to have come across this ????

    Milo

  7. #7
    Senior Member Jaffasoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    On Travel
    Posts
    1,588
    Hello,
    Well i have to plead negligent to all the other things and just stick to doing it the way i do it because i don't really have an explanation for why the other things happen but just stick to what's works, pre-loader have been a nitemare to me before. And to answer this question as simple as i can. I use a mc of a loading bar tween 100 frame long and on the mc onClipEvent(enterFrame) code to load a normal site. Once the total site is pre-loaded that mc i was talking about sends your _level0 to the next frame which is your sites content. No it not an external swf loading in. It's just your normal site. When everv i want to use the pre-loader generaly i go about making the site work ,work , work design it. Then when your ready to make the pre-loader for it, i just make a clear keyframe at the start and copy paste this pre-loader into that first blank keyframe of the site and its all done and ready you upload the site and it pre-loads in showing the pre-loader bar til its loaded in.
    Aside from pre-loaders in most cases i treat MC's as scenes I mite have a mc on frame two and one on frame three with heaps of content in these mc. Then send the play head to the frame the mc is on. Or have the mc on stage so it has a blank keyframe on the first frame so therefore invisible on stage and then a button to tell it to mc.play(); .

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    195
    Hi Jaffasoft,
    Thanks for your input.
    I don't use onEnterFrame() much I have got into the habit
    of using setInterval() to set up timers. Sometimes I think
    a bad habit as they can be hard to maintain.

    Thanks
    Milo

  9. #9
    Senior Member Jaffasoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    On Travel
    Posts
    1,588
    Right..I no nothing about set interval , I'm trying to murge into using onEnterFrame() = function then delete the code once it's not needed to be used. Onclipevent is probably a habit i used to use actauly i nearly used it for everything once. But for all the experiments i done it seems to work fine but when you put a few of them together in a site it slow things down , then you realize that you've got to even the flow out a bit. I think that's where onEnterFrame might come into it then delete it.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    195
    Hi again Jaffasoft,

    Yes that's why I started using setInterval() ... they
    are easy to shutdown.

    ie a bytes loaded check with setInterval

    //start the interval
    loaderInterval=setInterval(loadChecker,100);

    //function to check bytes loaded
    function loadChecker(){
    if(getBytesLoaded()>=getBytesTotal())
    {
    //stop the interval
    clearInterval(loaderInterval);
    }
    }

    Catch you around the Forum

    Milo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center